U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 16-year-old male asked:

if u take ecstasy while on colchicine and pantoprazole what will happen?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Why: Nothing different than if you weren't taking the two meds. More important, why are you taking what you think is ecstasy when you don't know who made it, what's in it, or what it might do to harm your body - particularly when you already have health problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

RI
A 44-year-old member asked:

I have been using colchicine for gout and is not working flr me?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angus Worthing
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
For pain? preventio?: If Colchicine doesn't control pain, may need to add anti-inflammatory (nsaid like indomethacin, or prednisone). To prevent flares, diet changes and medicines that lower uric acid are helpful.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What is the duration of temporary infertility when you take colchicine?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Unknown: Its not proven that Colchicine itself cause male infertility. Some men on Colchicine may have difficulty getting their partners pregnant but that may be related to the disease they are being treated for not the medicine itself. Majority of men on col. Have normal fertility. There is no specific duration that you have to wait. I would arbitrarily recommend 3 months for new sperm to develop.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does pantoprazole cause hyperglycemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carol Cheney
Endocrinology 45 years experience
No: There is no evidence that Pantoprazole or related protein pump inhibitors cause elevated blood sugars.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long can you take protonix (pantoprazole) fir?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
As needed: It should be taken as long as needed and at the lowest dose possible. That being said patients with barrwtt's esophagus should remain on it. I would discuss with a md before using any ppi for greater than 3 months.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Does colchicine help with gout?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Yes: It is widely use to treat gout.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
