U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

i think its contact dermatitis in one eye once a week swelling with red itchy, dry, flaky, small red spots doc not diognosed but gave me 120mg histamine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Need a proper answer: Contact dermatitis can be brought on by many things. Please get a proper diagnosis by an ophthalmologist tomorrow and feel better!
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
I agree with Dr. Vogel. An allergist or dermatologist has the expertise to apply and interpret patch testing to assist in the diagnosis of allergic contact dermatitis.
Mar 16, 2013
Dr. Harold Ballitch
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
That is reasonable: What you are doing is reasonable if it does not improve see a dermatologist or an ophthalmologist for further treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
