U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take graviola and arimidex (anastrozole) at the same time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Raymundo Romero
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Ask Your Oncologist: 1) take your Arimidex (anastrozole) faithfully this will reduce your risk of recurrence 2) there are no human studies looking at graviola in breast cancer risk reduction 3) graviola is a supplement so it should be ok 4) be aware that one major side effect of graviola is neuromuscular damage and can lead to something similar to parkinson's 5) most importantly talk to your oncologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
