U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

can breast implants increase the chances of having breast cancer? my gma had breast cancer so its kinda in the family..

8 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
No: Breast implants don't increase your risk for developing breast cancer, but they do make it more difficult to feel a breast lump. They also might make it harder to see an abnormality on mammogram. A breast MRI might be necessary for you, but the radiologist who reads your mammograms will let you know. And you should still do self breast exams!
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Good response, very informative.
Jan 14, 2012
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Implants/cancer: Family history of breast cancer is always a concern. Brac testing and yearly mammographic studies are a good starting point. Yearly breast examinations by your PC or gyn also help. And of course weekly self examination. As for a relationship between breast implants and cancer, there has been no scientific study to confirm such a relationship. Thus, you can have implants. Seek a boarded ps. Regards.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
No: Breast implants do not increase the chances of having breast cancer.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
No!: You get them as safely as anyone as far as statistics dictate.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No: Your risks of getting or even detecting a breast cancer is unaffected by implants. You must do the same careful exams and screening with or without implants.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Breast canceimplants: Breast implants do not cause cancer but they may delay the diagnosis without effecting the prognosis. However your overall risk and genetic assessment should be evaluatwd by a health care professional with diagnostic imaging considered over the age of 35 as a consideration.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
No: Statistically, women with breast implants have a lower incidence of breast cancer. This is thought to be more related to the fact that these women have less breast tissue rather than something as a result of the implant itself.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Not likely: It has not been shown statistically that patients with breast implants have a higher risk of breast cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Would breast implants be a solution for someone who has had breast cancer?

8 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
One Option: Reconstructive surgery following a mastectomy involves tissue transfer from another area of the body such as the back or abdomen ("flaps") or placement of tissue expanders under the chest wall muscle followed by eventual implant placement. It is best to meet with a plastic surgeon experienced in reconstructive breast surgery prior to mastectomy to select the best option.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 68-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
