U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kings Mountain, NC
A 55-year-old female asked:

what causes fluid around heart i take 80 mg. of lasik a day and have been put in the hospital for two days with antibiotics and iv lasik and my upper ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Pericardial effusion: Is usually caused by inflammation and not responsive to lasix (furosemide).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic flucloxacillin make my contraceptive pill ineffective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It is best to: Use backup method for the rest of the month, at your age if you do not want children, i would offer you an in office tubal sterilization , takes 5 minutes, is easy and safe, and you should be on the lowest dose of pills if no problems which is loloestrin- less chance of blood clots, etc. And after the tubal if you want no more periods, would do in office endometrial ablation takes 8 minutes.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does having a slow heart beat cause dizziness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Poor blood flow: The balance centers of the brain depend on good blood flow to the brain. If the heart is beating slowly or is not pumping enough blood into the brain, you will feel dizzy. First is to lie down so that the blood flow does not have to go uphill. Next is to lift the legs to be sure enough blood is getting into the heart. If the brain does not get enough blood flow, you can pass out and fall.
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
