A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

have a painful raised and red area above umbilical area after receiving a radio frequency treatment to reduce fat. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Usually no effect: but if u got irrtation, it may go away in a few days.
Answered on Jun 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Painful red area: Could be a number of possibilities. Could be a burn., localized inflammation and reaction or possible infection. Consult the doctor who did the proced ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
It is possible: That you may have sustained a burn from the radio frequency treatment. Best to have it checked and treated by your physician.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalini Sethi
20 years experience Pediatrics
Tdap: After a trap vaccine it's normal to have some fever and raised bump at the site. Since it's been 4 days now with the fever and a big bump , 4 inches d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month