U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

i have a rash that has just appeared on my inner thighs back of legs and stomach its itchy looks like my skin is burnt and tingly?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Chuang
Nephrology and Dialysis 17 years experience
Could be many things: It can be a simple allergic reaction. It can be a fungal infection if you chronically sweat in these areas and it remains moist. If it burns and tingles, zoster or herpetic infection is a possibility. Get it checked. The appearance helps to diagnose it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
