A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosis as having fld last year and now been told it has advanced to a h. i see no sx. stopped drinking. what r chances for cirrhosis developing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Larson
34 years experience Hepatology
It's possible: I'm not sure what you mean by a.H. (alcoholic hepatitis?). If the fatty liver disease is due to alcohol, and cirrhosis has not already developed, then discontinuation of alcohol will prevent further injury. If cirrhosis is already present, abstinence will decrease disease progression.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Steatosis: not necessarily, means you have a fattty liver which can be seen in cirrhosis
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Of course...: ...There are numerous familial liver diseases, as well as acquired ones, that predispose to an accelerated course of cirrhosis in susceptible individu ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: 5 kids at 35 is a DEFINITE reasons for the veins you see and the fatty liver was probably from your weight??? (You did not include this in your questi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Brown
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Liver disease: Hepatitis C is a specific virus which is implicated in liver disease. Liver disease can be caused by a variety of factors, including diet, medication ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month