U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

2 left neck lymph nodes swollen after 3 months.also, pain when touched under portion of right jawline.have tmj, sinuses, allergies.bloodwork normal.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
Could be: Many possibilities. See an ENT physician or oral surgeon for an evaluation and treatment.
Dr. David Chrisman
Cosmetic Dentistry 33 years experience
Tmj: Swollen lymph nodes are not associated with tmj. They are associated with the immune system. They can be swollen due to bacterial infections, viral infections, and on rare occasions cancer. Please see your md for a diagnosis.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Not TMJ: TMJ unrelated to swollen lymph nodes. See ENT surgeon to work up swollen nodes. Possible to have concurrent but unrelated TMj problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
