A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi my boyfriend tried virtuwell 1 week ago and they diagnoised him with a sinus infection. its been 2 weeks and still plugged up. should he go to doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joshua Rosenthal
17 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If there is a sinus infection lasting 2 weeks without improvement, he should be seen by an md.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Not likely: Sinus infections are known for causing fever, pressure sensation, and pain/headache; nosebleeds are not a common symptom. I would definitely get a sec ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Sinus/resp infection: Sinus infxns not uncommonly take a couple weeks to resolve, even with antibiotics. Which part of the respiratory tract was involved? Nose & throat? Or ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Call at the least: With the persistence of your symptoms, and only 1 day left of the meds, i would at least call the dr. Who originally examined you. They can review yo ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Steven
29 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
See an allergist: It is easier for bacteria to grow in sinuses that are inflamed due to allergies. After identifying your specific allergens with skin testing, your all ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month