U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

i get these severe headaches on one side of head followedby nausea. sometimes i vomit. it started six years back. i think it's migraine? whats the treatment?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Migraines: It sounds like migraines, you should see a neurologist, they can give medications to treat attacks and other to prevent them.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Migraines: Sounds very much like a temporal migraine. For years patients have relied on medications, but now there is surgery that can cure this with minimal down time. www.themigrainereliefcenter.com.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Mar 14, 2013
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
LOTS OF CHOICES: Yes, there appears to be a newer plastic surgery procedure, but there are otc preps that may prevent the headaches such as butterbur, feverfew, magnesium, riboflavin, and of course, botox. Even a new dental splint is being touted. The headaches could be stopped by using a triptan nasal spray such as zomig (zolmitriptan). See a headache specialist and find a customized approach.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
AcuteRX&preventiveRX: For migrain acute attacks you have to take tryptans as pills, injection or nasal spray. To prevent the attacks you have to avoid triggers likecertain foods, exercise regularly, reduce the effect of estrogen in women like meds like birth control pills in women meds like gabapentin valproic acid tricyclic antidepressants ssris verapamil metroprolol all these drugs have beeb recommended and some susces.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
