U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 37-year-old male asked:

i take metformin for type 2 diabetes. if i loose weight will i be able to stop taking meds? i'm 5'7" 220 lbs.

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Type 2 diabetes: Yes. 93% of all type 2 diabetes can be avoided by a healthy lifestyle--particularly with regular exercise (150 minutes/week) and weight loss to maintain a bmi < 30. Go for it! good luck.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you lose enough weight so that your diabetes can be managed by diet and exercise, your doctor may be able to take you off of metformin.
Dr. Douglas Miller
Pathology 41 years experience
Possible: There are well-documented cases in which type 2 diabetics lost a lot of weight and exercised, and then no longer required medication for their diabetes. There are no guarantees, however. One can only know if a diet/exercise program succeeds in this way after it has, or has not. Clearly at 5'7" 220 is much too heavy.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Continue metformin: Even if you lose weight and your glucose returns to normal, metformin should be continued as it will decrease your risk of the high glucose returning later in life. Remember, diabetes can't be cured, only treated. Also, metformin has several health benefits that are separate from glucose control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Does gestational diabetes persist once I have given birth?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
No: The majority of the time gestational diabetes resolves by 6 weeks after delivery. It is recommended that all women with gestational diabetes have another glucose tolerance test 6 weeks after delivery to confirm that the diabetes has resolved. However all women with gestational diabetes are at lifelong risk for getting diabetes in the future.
A 42-year-old member asked:

My estimated baby's weight is over 9 lbs, how can I help ease my back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not much you can do: I assume you are close to delivering. Honestly there is not much you can do at this point. You can try a warm bath or heating pad. You can try lying on your back with a pillow under your knees.
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Could also try OTC Tylenol.
Sep 11, 2013
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will the strain of lifting weights cause premature labor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: If you do not have a history of premature delivery then lifting weights generally does not cause premature delivery. It can however cause back problems or pulled muscles. I recommend not repeatedly lifting anything more than thirty pounds during the third trimester.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I lose weight will my thoracic outlet syndrome pain be less?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Even though I am far from a bean pole, weight loss in general will improve most all disorders (with the exception of emaciation, anorexia nervosa and bulimia of course). Dr. J.
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had gestational diabetes while I was and had to take insulin. Now my baby is 6weeks old and the diabetes is gone. I'm just wondering if there is higher riskfor my baby to be diabetic later on in life?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not directly: The diabetes of pregnancy is closest to the Insulin resistant or type 2 diabetes which is something all of us can get under some circumstances. You are at risk for a return of type 2 later & things like an active lifestyle & maintaining a healthy weight tend to reduce your risk. I wouldn't be concerned about childhood diabetes which is a very different process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
