A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

58 yr old osteoarthritis had fx did not show on x-ray on thumb (fell and braced fall with outstretched hand) 1 year ago pain now whole thumb and down?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ernest Isaacson
21 years experience Podiatry
Scaphoid fracture : A little outside my scope of practice but a fall on outstretched hand carries a high index of suspicion for a bone in the wrist known as the scaphoid. The fracture is often missed and can heal poorly. See your neighborhood hand specialist.
Answered on Mar 16, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Matthew Hawkins
19 years experience Sports Medicine
Thumb arthritis: Not sure what the question is here , but could develop post-traumatic arthritis after a fracture, particularly if untreated. You should see an orthopaedic surgeon for an exam and x-rays. Bracing, meds, injections, or potential surgery may be needed.
Answered on Mar 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Osteoarthritis: You CAN wear a brace if this provides some relief and feels good. It will provide stability which may also feel good to you.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
Beau's Lines: Typically I do not put links form wikipedia here but the article is good http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beau's_lines
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: You may try NSAIDs orally or topically. However whether you will respond or not depends on the cause of the joint problem and you may need to consult ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Usually OsteoArthri: Usually osteoarthritis. But hemochromatosis and inflammatory arthtitis may affected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month