U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i was diagnosed to have bed bug by my gp, and was gave kwellada-p (permethethrine 5%). i applied trice, but bumps and rash still appears. is it scabie?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sire
Dermatology 54 years experience
Hard to tell: If the rash is persisting you shoud see a dermatologist. Your skin should be examined and scrapped to check for mites. The Permethrin is a treatment for scabies but not bed bugs.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Derm Eval.: Some bedbugs are resistant to permethrin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
