U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

urine test show pus cell 10-12hpf albumin traces& no bacteria i ws on taximo200 for 20days for uti should i continue with medicines or is it ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elliot Reisman
Pediatric Urology 38 years experience
No: Abacterial pyuria can be from inflammation, viral etc. Stop antibiotics unless positive cath culture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
