A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my 7 year old has a bony lump near his clavical he had an xray and lots of dif doctors looked at it and told me to wait 4 results im so worried help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Lump on or near clav: It would be common for a 7yo to have a crack in the clavicle from simple trauma and a lump to form over the bony area. Such cracks build a onion like healing knob that disappears over months to years & requires no special rx. That bone is one of the most often broken by humans. A lymph node can also be a lump near a clavicle & seldom a pbm in kids.None of what u say brings thoughts of bad news.
Answered on Jul 21, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Well said.
Mar 1, 2012
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
Exostosis?: If xray was done it could only be an extra bone it is commonly a hard swelling anywhere in the body don't worry yet.
Answered on Mar 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Troy Reyna
43 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Benign: Most chest bumps in that location are usually some type of congenital cyst or a ganglion. If there is a history of trauma or a broken bone it could al ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not : This is a fairly common problem around the elbow joint. If the x-ray showed normal bone and the lump is not enlarging or become tender, then there is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Bone scan: Watchful waiting may be in order, but if lesion is growing a bone scan may be in order followed by a biopsy for diagnosis.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Chest doctor: A cough lasting longer than 2 weeks needs to be evaluated. The risk of lung cancer or TB is low is the chest x-ray was clear a month ago. However, it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month