A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chances of arrhythmia with a clear ekg, chest x ray, and blood tests? i know they can go undetected. 18 years old. feel occasional heart palpitations

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Low: The chances of a significant arrhythmia are very low given your negative test results. Teenagers will often have a bit of flipflop feeling in their chest or palpitation. These are usually normal. The use of energy drinks and chocolate can increase these episodes. Your doctor is best suited to determine the need for further testing, such as 24 hr holter monitoring.
Answered on Dec 3, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Holster monitor or : You can try holster monitor or better yet get tested multifunction cardiogram! http://en.M.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/multifunction_cardiogram.
Answered on Dec 3, 2015
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
That's "Holter"
Mar 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Usually ok: Palpitations in an 18 year old who is otherwise healthy and has a normal ekg and chest xray are not usually of concern - but you should discuss this w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not heart disease: Try avoiding caffeine and see if that helps the symptoms. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorless. For good health - Have a diet rich ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Early COVID: Cannot be ruled out without testing. Incubation is long and many patients experience mild to no symptoms. It is the possible exposure to a documented ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Anxiety/panic attack: In light of normal evaluation twice in ER, it's time for you to see your Family Doc and discuss possibility of anxiety and/or panic attack as cause of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month