A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was cleaning the house and now my arms and legs hurt really bad. i took some mobic (meloxicam) already. what else can i do to help the pain? can i take vicodin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marshall Bedder
37 years experience Pain Management
Conservative Care: You have used muscles that you generally don't use which tells me you are somewhat deconditioned. A good regular exercise program is in order. In the meantime. You can ice the more painful areas and stretch. A nice bath in a hot tub can be relaxing to strained muscles as well. One should not take narcotic pain relievers for muscular pain post exercise/activity.
Answered on Apr 29, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Don't overtreat: Why don;t you just take tylenol (acetaminophen) and in a day or so the pain should resolve. Why take narcotics like vicodin for a minor issue.
Answered on Mar 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not ibuprofen: You can take vicodin if that is prescribed to you for the pain as the Acetaminophen will not cause any issues related to the meloxicam. However, do no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Vicodin mobic (meloxicam): I assume that you were placed on Mobic (meloxicam) as you do not need vicodin any more. Why would you switch. It's not a good idea to go back onto a ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Low back pain is common in pregnancy. Depression makes all pain feel worse than it is. Coping is also more difficult when depressed. Please review you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Get it checked by MD: It is difficult to suggest based on your question.Pain in back associated with pain in leg not responding to pain med like you add taking needs to be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month