A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had a spinal tap done in august. and where they did it still hurts. is this normal or did something go wrong?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Mackinnon
32 years experience Anesthesiology
Rare to still have p: Unusual, but possible, more likely if the clinician had a difficult time placing spinal. I would consult them, infact they would most likely be happy to see you, examine you, and help determine why you still have discomfort and make appropriate recommendations. This should resolve soon, but at least make the clinician aware of your concerns.
Answered on Jan 22, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Edsall
46 years experience Anesthesiology
Who did it?: Many non anesthesiologists who do spinals do a very poor job. I have seen er md's and neurologists struggly for an hour causing pain and be a foot away from the right spot to go. When they ask me, i usually get it done with no pain in 5 minutes or less. Ask their spinal headache rate, needle tip and size. If > 0.5 %, > 25 g (smaller # is larger) or not a pencil tip get someone else.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Karen Sibert
38 years experience Anesthesiology
Should get better!: Even a small needle stick will cause an inflammatory response as the body heals the spot where it happened. It's normal to have some bruising and tenderness that may last for a while. Try a heating pad, massage, and Ibuprofen or naproxen. Exercise to strengthen core muscles is always good for back pain, and stretching is good therapy too. It should get better!
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Unusual: It would be odd that you still have pain at the site if the lumbar puncture. See your doctor.
Answered on Oct 7, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
32 years experience Pain Management
You may have persistent back pain, but 4 months out from an LP, your pain is unrelated to the procedure
Mar 10, 2012
Dr. Gabor Racz
22 years experience Anesthesiology
No normal: Needles are sharp and can cut nerves that can form neuromas that can continue to hurt. Need to see a board certified interventional pain doctor. May be very simple, but it should not last this long.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: tenderness should abate this weekend. Takes time.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: These symptoms can only be adequately diagnosed only after a thorough evaluation by your doctor. This may include labs and other satudies. Once all ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Lab data: These tests have little meaning without a full exploration of your signs and symptoms. Lab data can only be helpful if the clinical context in which ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
No: It is not normal to feel tapping or twitching from your pacemaker. You should be evaluated by your doctor.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month