A 19-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a sore throat and ulcers in my mouth . its very painful what can i do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
28 years experience Family Medicine
Herpangina?: A specific virus causes herpangina, a very painful sore throat with blisters on the soft palate. Viscous Lidocaine can be prescribed. If it is a strep throat, antibiotics are indicated.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sounds like herpangina. I had it a couple of years ago myself; it runs its course but is miserable, your mouth is likely to burn, and Dr. Byrnes' suggestion of viscous lidocaine is still the best.
May 27, 2012
Dr. Ronda Alexander
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Viral infection: There are viruses that can cause this group of symptoms. Have a professional look at your mouth and throat. They may take a sample to see if they can have the virus grown in the lab, as well. Until then, you can swish pepto-bismol around in the mouth and throat to get some comfort. Don't delay on getting checked out.
Answered on Jul 26, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sore throat: There could be many reasons for this . common things are common. sore throat with Upper respiratory tract infection will be on top of list. it could b ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
They are common/harm: Ulcers in the mouth are common and rarely require treatment. They go away on their own in a few days. I would not do anything as they are not especial ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerry Fioramonti
Specializes in Family Medicine
Mouth ulcer: Viruses are frequently the cause of recurring mouth ulcers. However, because you are a smoker, you should be checked by your doctor to be sure there i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
See someone: See a physician or dentist for a diagnosis and advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month