U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Lunas, AZ
A 33-year-old male asked:

I take indomethicin for gout but my bowl movements tend to hurt and come a little at a time. is this common?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Creighton
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Use another medicine: Indomethacin may or may not be a factor in what you describe. Regardless, you should talk to your dr. About this. Indomethacin is meant for short-term treatment of gout, not long-term. There are other meds for long-term gout management if needed. A blood test can help in this decision. Make sure you take in enough water, but not too much depending on your medical history. Keep your dr. Informed.
Dr. James McDonnell
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
No HFCS: Also, make sure you are not eating anyting with high fructose corn syrup or agave. Eating those two will increase your uric acid greatly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
