A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Would creatin kinase levels be high with cardiomyopathy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
Generally not: Unless an acute presentation.
Answered on Apr 15, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No and no: Hello again, Matt. I'm glad you have an inquiring mind. But who in the world told you that "prolonged tachycardia" causes a cardiomyopathy or left ven ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Maybe none: If you exercise, you ck can be very high -- many times the upper limit of normal. The normal range is for couch potatoes. I'm glad you asked, but no l ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Here's accurate info: Somebody's kidding you or there is a misunderstanding. Creatine kinase is an enzyme found in the blood; the reference range was determined for couch p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Over exercise?: It could be due to medication you are taking or over-exercising. That level is not high enough to affect your kidneys most likely. Increase your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month