U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what are epidural steroid injection complications?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Benglis
Neurosurgery 17 years experience
Epidural steroid : Infection, nerve injury, scar formation, failure to work, CSF leak etc etc, all of these are low however. I send my patients to guys and gals i trust, but just like any intervention, even in the best hands things can happen.
Dr. Gregory Fiasconaro III
Anesthesiology 32 years experience
Many but uncommon : Spinal headache, nerve irritation and damage. Bleeding , infection all are uncommon. Pain from the needle. Ankle swelling. Diabetics many see there sugar go up for a short while.
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Leanswered
Pain Management 17 years experience
ESI complication: The potential risks associated with epidural steroid injection include spinal headache from a dural puncture, bleeding, infection, allergic reaction, and nerve damage / paralysis. Corticosteroid side effects may cause weight gain, water retention, hot flashes, mood swings or insomnia, and elevated blood sugar levels in people with diabetes.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Rare: The worse part of an epidural injection is typically the local anesthetic administered to numb the skin. After that the needle typically feels like pressure. However as the needle enters the spinal canal or around the nerve root there can be some pain that is transient. Complications can be bleeding, infection, nerve damage and paralysis, but these are extremely rare.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Are epidurals and spinals the same thing?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: While they may feel the same to you, they are a little different. An epidural puts continuous medication in a sac around the spinal cord, providing longer, lower level numbness. Spinals put the medication in the fluid directly around the spinal cord just once. Epidurals numb a little less but longer, spinals numb a lot but only last a shorter period of time.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are epidurals effective for overweight women?

3 doctor answers40 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Epidurals are effective for overweight women, though, it may sometimes be a little more difficult to place an epidural depending on the amount of adipose tissue present.
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 50 years experience
In addition, obese laboring women require LESS local epidural anesthesia by a factor of 1.68 (95% CI 1.32−2.29)!! So, they may be "too" effective if given in the amounts used for non-obese women.
Aug 18, 2013
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can cortisone injection for shoulder bursitis make it worse?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
No: Typically cortisone injections make true bursitis feel better. If the injection was not placed into the bursa it's possible to get very little pain relief.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can sickle cell anemia retard a child's growth? Can steroids help?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes. Steroids-no: Growth failure and delayed puberty are common in children with scd. Most have detectable growth retardation that affects weight more than height by the age of two years. Tratment with Hydroxyurea early and close f/u is necessary.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
