U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get pregnant right after having the mirena (levonorgestrel) iud removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liza Kunz
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 21 years experience
Wait one month: You can get pregnant right after removal, however consider waiting one normal cycle first. This will allow your endometrial lining to be a more normal thickness (it gets thinner with mirena) and you may have a lower risk of early pregnancy bleeding.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Yes: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) should have no impact on your ability to get pregnant and carry a pregnancy. I am however worried about your age and suggest that you see an OBGYN to discuss the risks/chances of your getting pregnant in order to optimize your chances.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
