A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosis 2/8 from 11/12 stress test. fixed inferolateral apical defect, myocardial infarct, 2 month a-fib/electric shock. do i need a cardiac cath?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Generally not: As there is no ischemia on your stress unless symptoms suggest angina despite good medical therapy.
Answered on Jun 30, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Ehsan Ansari
29 years experience Cardiology
Just want to add If your heart function is normal and good exercise tolerance no need for cath. Otherwise I favor cath.
Apr 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: A 400-letter space is impossible to address many indicated subjects as questioned here. Why not type in the terms as keywords to search online? Thereb ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
The big three: Ldh, cpk, and troponin.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Heart attack: Whether a plaque ruptures in which artery is probably a function of the mileu in which the artery resides. We presently can't predict which artery wil ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience Cardiology
the same thing: Arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease means blockages in the coronary arteries. The manifestation of coronary artery blockage is a heart attack. Wh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month