A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

24 y/o m. 5'7" 180lbs. does having heartburn and high cholesterol suggest pancreatic cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
No : They are separate issues. Severe pain in th upper abdomen is a sign of a pancreas problem, at your age usually with nausea and vomiting and caused by nausea and vomiting from alcohol. Very high triglycerrides can also cause pancreatitis which is an inflammatory condition of the pancreas not cancer. Cancer of the pancreas usually occurs in older people and presents as painless jaundice.
Answered on Mar 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Randall Zuckerman
25 years experience General Surgery
Not at all: It s more likely to be related to your weight and diet.
Answered on Jul 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
28 years experience Interventional Radiology
No worries: Yes, you can relax, odds are low you have pancreatic cancer. Only other test the docs could perform is endoscopic ultrasound.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jordan Rush
13 years experience Gastroenterology
No: Does not sound like you should be concerned based on what you are saying. The ct scan often shows something in the pancreas if there is a concern.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Many possibilities: Esophageal pathology, specifically in the context of 15 years of treated GERD and along with the described throat symptoms comes first to mind on loca ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month