U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amherst, NH
A 39-year-old female asked:

my 10 yo has had her menses for 4 mos. at her physical they wanted to give het guardasil. what are the risks for a child this age & not sexually activ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Minimal Risk: Minimal risk. Soreness and nausea for a short period of time following the vaccine are about it.Yes she may not be sexually active now, but future guarantees?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It hurts : Gardasil is a tremendous product that can help your kid avoid the life threatening issue of several forms of cancer in her lifetime along with some other bothersome problems.We know from experience that it is best to immunize the at risk population as soon as a vaccine can provide protection, not after any form of exposure. I'd offer it at 5yo if i had data showing it worked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
