A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

igg <0.9 & igm 1.5+ hsv.also, in the absence of clinical symptoms, it probably indicates an unspecific reaction of the igm (eia) test. what's it mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
More likely: That this is a false positive (test positive but disease not present) than an acute infection.
Answered on Mar 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
17 years experience Allergy and Immunology
HSV: It could simply mean recent exposure with no symptoms which is why the igm is elevated.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
You don't have HSV2: The HSV IgM antibody test is highly unreliable. Knowledgeable STD and herpes experts never recommend IgM testing and usually ignore the results IgG an ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Past infection: Your herpess infection is old and not a new or recent infection.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
40 years experience Internal Medicine
HSV: Pcr would detect the viral level in the blood stream, but you have no symptom, a pcr would not be of any use, antibodies to hsv only mean post expousr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month