U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old male asked:

I have hiatus hernia & was diagnosed with gerd. i am using ppi for 2 years to control hyperacidity. since prolonged ppi is not good. suggest alternat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joey Bluhm
General Surgery 17 years experience
Surgery: If you are healthy, i would suggest surgery. A hiatal hernia repair with a fundiplication of your stomach can potentially fix your gerd and allow you to stop using the ppi. You would need to be worked up by a surgeon or gastroenterologist first, but typically young healthy patients that respond well to ppi will respond well to this surgery.
Dr. Daniel Para
General Surgery 30 years experience
Surgery: Surgery for reflux disease is a safe and durable solution for many people. There are many alternatives that depend on your age, medical status, and anatomy (size and type of hiatal hernia). See a general surgeon with interest and experience in gerd for further workup.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
