U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Torrance, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

i took ella (ulipristal acetate) ec last week, however, last night i think my partner may not have pulled out in time. is it ok to take another pill in the same cycle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Beach
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: This medication will delay ovulation, and may cause you to have an abnormal menses. It has a 30 hour 1/2 life, which means the pill you took last week is out of your system and no longer protective.
Dr. Eva Dickinsone
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Try Plan B: Ella (ulipristal acetate) ec is effective from preventing pregnancy from a single episode and up to 5 days later and may not be effective if you have 2 separate incidents within the 5 days due to long life of sperm. Manufacture of Ella (ulipristal acetate) do not recommend taking more then once per cycle so suggest another form such as plan b.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
