A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is smegma dangerous, i usually take a shower every 3 days. so i accumulate some smegma during non showering. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
No.: Smegma is not dangerous, but poor penile hygiene does increase your risk of foreskin problems such as phimosis and paraphimosis, and also increasing your risk for the very rare squamous cell carcinoma of the penis, a type of cancer.
Answered on Apr 3, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: No definitive answer could be given since the smegma production is related with the pace of desquamation which widely vary among men, along age, with ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Why once a wk only: why not every day , you have to maintain better hygiene If your belanitis is recent check your blood sugar levels , to make sure you did not become a ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Can form overnight: Most of smegma is dead sloughed skin cells from glans ; under foreskin.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wash it regularly: Accumulated smegma may cause itching. You will need to keep the glans clean daily to avoid irritation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month