U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

help! i can't clean my wound because the gauze is stuck with blood, i don't want to pull out a stitch. cut to palm of hand yesterday morning.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Ask you doctor.: Peroxide is usually good to ease the separation of stuck gauze form blood on stitches. Before you try it though, consult with your doctor if it is ok for you to be removing the bandage and cleaning the wound.
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 27 years experience
Soak it: You should be able to moisten the bandage so it can be removed a little easier.
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Let me help you: Very easy way to loosen that , is to soak with hydrogen peroxide half and water, that will help you to get it out good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What can be done for a puncture wound on my right hand near my thumb?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Several things: You may need an x-ray, a tetanus shot and some antibiotics.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
