A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is keloid curable?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Keloid therapy: Keloids are abnormal scar formation beyond the area of injury. As for a "cure", very doubtful since there is a genetic predisposition to their occurrence. Treatment options are pressure, steroid injections, excision, and radiation, or a combination of these. Seek in person evaluations with a boarded plastic surgeon. Hope this has helped.
Answered on Jun 4, 2014
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
The tendency for keloids can't be "cured," but individual keloids can usually be treated and hopefully controlled.
Jan 13, 2012
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not really: Keloid scars are defined as growth of scar tissue outside of the bounds of the original scar. Most people think an ugly scar is a keloid, but it really has to be a mass growing from the scar. Even still, the best treatment and most success i've had with these is by surgically removing them, injecting steroids at the time of surgery, and radiation therapy immediately after closure.
Answered on Jan 12, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Treatment available: Keloid scars can be avoided with silicone sheeting and steroid injections. Once a keloid has already been established it can be excised and treated with subsequent steroid injections or low-dose radiation. Excision alone usually results in recurrence of the kulik.
Answered on Mar 16, 2017
15
15 thanks
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Technically no but: Careful removal with plastic surgical technique and post op low dose radiation usually keeps them controlled.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not exactly: By definition, keloids have a high recurrence rate and our goal is usually to control them or make them smaller. They are rarely cured.
Answered on Mar 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Not really: It needs to be surgically resected, and it can reccur.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minas Constantinides
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No cure for keloids: Keloids are tumors of scar that an be controlled but probably not "cured". Treatments to control keloids include injections with steroids and chemoth ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not really: Folks of African descent tend to form keloids more readily than other folks, but it's famously unpredictable. Why one individual gets them and another ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Keloids: Keloids can be considered to be "scars that don't know when to stop." a keloid, sometimes referred to as a keloid scar, is a tough heaped-up scar that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month