U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

will the use of creams help prevent turkey neck from occurring again after a neck lift procedure?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Stein
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Creams to tighten: There are no creams that will prevent recurrence of a turkey neck after a neck lift.
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Turkey Wattle Neck: Using regular skin care on the neck is very helpful in improving overall look of the neck. The best way to prevent the turkey wattle neck from coming back is to avoid gaining and losing weight in cycles as it will loosen the skin again and make it sag. Maintaining your weight within 10lbs is ideal.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
Not proven.: No creams have been shown to prevent extra skin from appearing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
