U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

is liposuction good for me?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Unsure: Without an exam, it is impossible to tell. Please seek the opinion of a board certifed plastic surgeon in your area.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes if: If you have normal weight and have localized fat bulges such as in lower or upper abdomen, hips or flanks, lateral thighs, inner knees, neck or back of the arms. Best would be to have no stretch marks in the area and good skin tone. Liposuction is not a weight loss solution.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Candidates for lipo: Candidates for liposuction are already at a stable and healthy weight. They have localized fatty deposits that are stubborn to diet and exercise. Consult your plastic surgeon.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends.: The “ideal” patient for liposuction surgery is a healthy person who presents with localized areas of diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue and good quality skin elasticity overlying the area of concern.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
Right candidate.: Liposuction works great for the right candidate- young, healthy, good skin tone and motivated to maintain the weight loss after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A member asked:

Liposuction. Good idea? What are the potential long term side effects?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Chappell
Family Medicine 11 years experience
Not for weight loss: Liposuction can be a good way to trim and sculpt areas of unwanted bulging. If you are overweight or obese, it is not a good way to lose weight. There is only a certain amount of fat that can be harvested at a time, due to regulations. Side effects can include pain, infection, abscess, and the standard risks of anesthesia or sedation. Talk to your surgeon.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
