U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take iodine plus 2 due to weight gain from thyroid problems?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Iodine and thyroid: It is most important to get your thyroid straightened out. Presumably you were hypothyroid and are now on levothyroxine. There is lots of iodine in the normal western diet, and more will not help you, although it will probably not hurt, you will just have a lot of iodine in the urine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
