U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is glaucoma associated with severe myopia a reason to withhold lasik surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Not necessarily: First of all, glaucoma is not associated with nearsightedness. Next, glaucoma is not a contraindication for lasik, although prk may be better if you have severe myopia and glaucoma. Discuss with your eye md.
Dr. William Dieck
Ophthalmology 38 years experience
No: You just need to be made aware that the thinning of the cornea that takes place with lasik correction will alter the accuracy of the pressure readings. You can adjust the readings, knowing the post op corneal thickness.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
