U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can cheek implants fix my fat cheeks?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Shifrin
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
No: Cheek implants add volume to your cheek bone area. If you have full lower cheeks, a buccal fat pad removal can improve your cheek contour.
Dr. Christopher Chung
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Not likely: Cheek implants are used to augment flat cheeks due to lack of bony projection or lack of soft tissue, less commonly. Cheek implants in light of "fat" cheeks may accentuate the fullness of the cheeks, and likely to result in unfavorable outcome.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
NO: No. Would only make them fuller. See a facial plastic surgeon for options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
