U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 28-year-old member asked:

what can i do for a sore thrut?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Many options: When a patient has a sore throat and it appears to be viral without any antibiotic needed -- the focus should be symptom relief and this includes the following: drink plenty of cold fluids, (not warm or hot tea- this will only increase swelling in spite of recommendations from commonly held wisdom), take anti inflammatory meds like advil, aleve, (naproxen) etc., eat soft nonspicy food and rest!
Dr. Robert Knox
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Sore Throat: There are many causes of sore throats. If suddenly occurring, i would suspect a viral cause, especially if associated with sudden fever, headache, and cough. A sore that last for more than a few days is generally due to an irritation such as acid reflux or allergies. If you have fever, with swollen glands in your neck, suspect a bacterial cause. Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin may help. Persists?See your doctor.
Dr. Shawn Kosnik
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Drink,rest,pain med: Most sore throats will improve with simple measures: increase fluids, get plenty of rest and take a pain reliever. You may want to gargle with warm salt water several times daily: ¼ tsp. Salt to ½ cup water. Some people will use honey in tea. If you have any trouble breathing, increasing pain, pain on only one side, fever above 101, a lump in your neck or recurring sore throats c a doctor asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 52-year-old member asked:

What causes tender swollen lymp node?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Infection: Typically, a tender swollen lymph node means your body is trying to fight a localized infection. Most of the time, these events are self-limited. If you are having fevers, the tenderness increases, and your skin overlying the lymph node becomes extremely red, you will need to see you doctor for additional treatment.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 37-year-old female asked:

I am very tired sore and feeling drained finding it diffcult to get going in the mornings what can I do to combat thisk?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Human
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Fatigue: The list of things that can cause fatigue would fill this room. You need blood work. It could be anemia, or a thyroid issue. Or, you could have an infection you are unaware of. In addition, oftentimes, fatigue is a symptom of depression, or you may think you are getting quality sleep at night, but are not due to some form of apnea.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Waht is wrong of I have sore throught n tired ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Skow
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Strep?: It's hard to say. There are many causes, but if your complaint is only that of a sore throat and fatigue then you might think about strep if you have no cough and maybe a fever. If none of these symptoms are present and you are of the right age, fatigue might suggest mono which may start similarly. The fatigue though is usually profound. You might want to see your doctor to investigate further.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Those spots I was tellin u about it gets soft in the middle still tender but im able to drain it sometimes cuz it hurts really bad ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Be seen: There are a multitude of possible causes, too many to enumerate here from simple infections to herpes.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Sharp and tender feeling in left side of rib, feels swollen, might be bruised? When I take a deep breath, it hurts alot.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Chest pain: This may be intercostal muscle pain. A frustrating, non-serious sharp chest pain. Usually with deep breath , or cough. Indomethacin is good for this. It hurts a lot because these muscles have a linning, called pleura, on the inside of muscle that have sensitive nerves which produces this type of pain. Having said this, if in doubt always see a doctor.

Related questions

A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
