U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

I ve bronciectasis in left lower lobe, need antibitoics many times p/yr, is it better to go for lung surgery to prevent further damage 2 lungs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Thoracic surgeon: You should chat with your pulmonologist about that - and a thoracic surgeon. It depends on how involved it is, and where the segment is. So, good luck with that.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Careful evaluation: You should have a thorough evaluation including consultation with a trained thoracic surgeon. Surgery can be very beneficial in carefully selected appropriate candidates: http://goo.Gl/17ne0 and http://goo.Gl/b97iu and http://goo.Gl/qb7fh.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
