A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i b worried bout a bleed happening in the brain since i'm getting pains & headaches quite often & i get light headed. i've had a mri & ct 4mths?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Grant Linnell
23 years experience Radiology
Unlikely: In someone your age it would be very, very rare to have a stroke, ischemic or hemorrhagic. It is far more likely your headaches are due to a benign cause. Seeing a neurologist who specializes in headaches, if this is a chronic problem, is likely the most appropriate next step.
Answered on May 11, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Philip Chao
Dr. Philip Chao commented
37 years experience Radiology
but I have also seen a lot of poorly done CT scans and MRI exams which could miss bleeding. Many doctors do not know that microhemorrhages - which are super small bleeds can sometimes only be seen with a 3T MRI and something called susceptibility imaging. It always makes me sad to see so many doctors not understand how important it is to find micro hemorrhages and how they think that their older machines and technology is adequate. It is not. The best technology and the best test is what we all deserve. If we ask for 32 channel 3T MRI and susceptibility weighted images and quantitative MRI, we will get better studies and more radiologists will invest in the money it takes to provide this level of quality. ASK for the best please... do your research before getting your MRI. Ask for a neuroradiologist to read your study.
May 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Sampson
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Possible TMJ problem: Or post-concussion symptoms. I would recommend being evaluated by your doctor or dentist. Tmj problems or headaches may not show up on scans.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Probably not tumor: The chances that you have a brain tumor after four months after a negative had scanned are very very low. The headaches and symptoms you're feeling ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Why: All the test did not show any thing so far ? If that correct i would not worry.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Head Scans: Don't worry! imaging studies of the brain do not cause bleeding or tumor growth! I am not aware of a single report in the literature of any such assoc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month