U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 55-year-old male asked:

prostate : do i need p.s.a. test done now that i have b.p.h.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 9 years experience
PSA: A baseline psa should be done on patients above the age of 50 and african americans over the age of 40 specially if you have obstructive symptoms.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
BPH: Yes. Your prostate cancer risk doesn't change in any way because of bph. The two disease processes often co-exist
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
Urology 16 years experience
Dr. Krick is absolutely correct. Note that an enlarged prostates produce more PSA than those that are not, so the performance characteristics of PSA testing can be different. In other words, elevated PSA values may not necessarily mean cancer. Speak with your physician about the benefits and downsides to screening for prostate cancer with serum PSA.
Mar 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the prostate gland?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
Prostate gland: The prostate is a male gland that is found at the base of the urinary bladder. Its main role in the body is to provide a large amount of fluid into what finally becomes semen.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are prostate calcifications a serious problem?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Prostate calcifications are very common and generally do not pose a problem. These are usually calcifications from prostate secretions within the prostate and do not indicate any specific problem.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is there a treatment for the prostate gland that uses microwaves?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: There is a procedure called transurethral microwave therapy for the prostate for benign enlargement that causes urinary symptoms. It uses hi energy to heat the prostate to cause it to swhrink over the next few months. It is an office procedure performed as an outpatient.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unfortunately results are usually only temporary
Feb 4, 2012
A 23-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if my prostate is 10 times larger than normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Possibly: This is usually a normal process that occurs as a man ages. It can be a normal process or signify some type of problem. An office evaluation is recommended to include a digital rectal examination, blood test, and urinalysis will likely identify the cause of the problem, if present.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried if my prostate is twice the normal size?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Having an enlarged prostate is normal in the aging male patient. A males get older, the enlarged prostate will continue to become larger. The prostate can become 2 to 3 times the normal size and still be benign. This can lead to urinary symptoms which may be bothersome. A routine physical examination and blood test can detect if cancer is present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
