A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Could a skene gland cyst in females be on upper inner labia majora near clitoris are? Hard pea sized red bump

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Nov 10, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Bartholin Cyst: Most cysts can be removed in the office with local anesthesia. However, a Bartholin cyst may require a facility like an outpatient surgery center for ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Labial mass: Small masses in either labium are harmless and are mainly mucus cysts which will usually disappear spontaneously. If there is pain, or the mass persi ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Cyst: Sorry you are having pain.You may or may not have a Bartholin Gland Cyst if the swelling is on the outside of your labia majora. I recommend an immedi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
See below: Hair follicles, sweat and sebaceous glands of the vulva/labia are common sites of infection and abscess formation. Bartholin and Skene duct/gland cyst ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month