A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can hpv pos female with no active gw pass virus to male by giving him oral sex? can he get it by giving me oral sex? warts have been gone for a month

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: This is new area for us.I know that hpv is becoming a leading cause of male throat cancer, and hpv is implicated but the answer to your question is still not certain.
Answered on Feb 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some basics: The cervarix vaccine contains material that only helps against 2 high risk strains (out of 7 or more), not the genital wart strains.The strains eventu ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Direct contact: Skin to skin contact or skin to mucous membrane or mucous membrane to mucous membrane. One need not have visible lesions to transmit. Sex is not the ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly.: Hpv is also implicated in oral cancer. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/01/14/hpv-oral-sex-throat-cancer-infographic_n_2441521.html.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
PROTECTED SEX: Very high. It is likely he has the virus already.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month