A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

husband 54 yr old diabetic has been on high dose 875 mg amoxicillin for 10 days for ear infection and hearing loss in that ear . prescription has not worked?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
See ENT: Your husband should see an ENT dr. For a continuing work up of his persistent ear infection with resultant hearing loss. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 11, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
High but: The dosing range for amoxicillin starts at 40 mg/kg/day up to 90 mg/kg/day. Your daughter was prescribed 1600 mg/day. The high end for a child weigh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
The loss of hearing: The loss of hearing is an issue. You need to go back to the doctor for another exam. You do not want the typanic membrane to rupture.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Better re-visit his: Pediatrician. If infection is present, give all of the new prescription as directed. None should be left in the bottle at the end if treatment. A midd ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Justin Alvey
25 years experience Pediatrics
Could be a week: The decrease in hearing is due to fluid in your middle ear behind the ear drum. With the antibiotic, you should start to have resolution of pain with ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month