A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have red bumps on the side and front of my tongue (look like pimples). my gums are also really sensitive and swollen. what could this be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Several things: It could be a localized allergic response to a particular food or it could be the consequence of poor oral hygiene over time. Get it looked at by a dentist who can help you figure it out and rule out less common but potentially more serious possibilities.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
10 years experience Dentistry
Need eval: A proper dental exam will provide an accurate assessment of what the lesions are. Most innocent lesions in the mouth will resolve within 2 weeks. The possibilities include something viral or perhaps auto-immune in origin. It is possible that the swollen gums and "pimples" may or may not be linked. Try to identify things that make it better/worse and keep track of how long the lesions are present.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
See a doctor or dent: You may have an infection that requires antibiotic treatment or to be drained. Call today and have it evaluated today or tomorrow
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Measles: is what this sort of sounds like, but no one could diagnose it without seeing you. Obviously you are sick with something. Please get an examination. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hilary Petersel
17 years experience Pediatrics
Infection: Sounds like you have a sinus infection or infection in your throat. Needs further evaluation by MD.
A female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It sounds like u r: describing a pustule which could be associated with an underlying abscess.This would require proper antibiotics and possible surgical drainage.Go c ur ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month