A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i received a blow job few days ago from one male whom i did'nt know ever even i don't know he'd cut or wound in his mouth.is there any chances for hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: A man receiving oral sex from another man is unlikely to acquire HIV from this encounter. It is, however, never inappropriate to get tested. This is particularly true if you had any other sexual contact in an unprotected manner.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably okay: Receiving unprotected oral sex is a very low-risk activity as far as HIV transmission goes. You're young and new to a dangerous world. You can catch g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
HIV vs Strep: HIV RNA , Rapid antibody test – would likely not give a positive for HIV within 5 days of contact. A culture that is positive for strep means that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Highly unlikely...: It would be possible to transmit HIV by spitting onto skin, but this is highly unlikely. If the saliva were HIV contaminated (which you don't know in ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely. Possible.: Adults interacting with others may do annual HIV screening. Non-bloody oral activities are not expected to transmit HIV unless people are unlucky. If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month