U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

are there any promising drugs out there to reverse steroid myopathy? or is the treatment just exercise

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Exercise and weight: Training are the mainstays to building up muscle. I don't know of any drug to help reverse myopathy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How soon can I exercise after giving birth?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
6 weeks: You can start walking and climbing stairs if you need to as soon as you feel up to it. Hold off on heavy exercise for about 6 weeks, especially if you had a c-section. For an uncomplicated vaginal delivery without stitches you can start light exercise sooner, but listen to your body, if it hurts then stop doing it.
Dr. Bryan Levey
Dr. Bryan Levey commented
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Does this advise only apply to vigorous exercise like aerobics and weight training, or can a woman do exercises like swimming, brisk walking, and maybe light yoga sooner than six weeks?
Dec 29, 2011
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder commented
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Rec from the top doc at hT: It's typical for a healthy woman after an uncomplicated delivery to get back to gentle exercise in ... weeks/days, but your doctor's recommendation for you will depend on your medical history and the events of your delivery. For example, recommendation may change based on how much blood loss, presence or severity of a tear or episiotomy, a prolonged labor, if there were other complications, etc. Your doctor can also give you advice....
Oct 18, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is swimming a good way to exercise in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Not only good...Great! especially as pregnancy progresses and becomes more uncomfortable, swimming is a wonderful way to get exercise and take a load off sore feet.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take steroids during preterm labor?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Steroids are given during preterm labor to help speed up a baby's lung maturity and also decrease the risk of a baby having brain bleeds when they are born very young.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How much exercise do you need to do to work off the calories from one chocolate bunny?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Unknown: Each gram of the chocolate has at least 40-80 calories.How many grams consumed gives you the number.
TX
A member asked:

Can exercise clear out heart inflamation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Cardio conditioning: There are many causes of cardiac inflammation--infections, drug/chemo, radiation effects, excess alcohol, rheumatologic diseases, uncontrolled diabetes etc..While exercise itself does not get rid of inflammation in the heart, it may improve heart function and general health. It can help lower cholesterol/sugar, blood pressure and thus better heart-health. Other diseases must be treated. Good luck.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 64-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
