A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sex after angioplasty?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Eilerman
19 years experience Endocrinology
Usually okay: Get clearance from your cardiologist, but it is usually not a problem.
Answered on Feb 13, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fernando Kafie
27 years experience Vascular Surgery
Dilatation : Any type of dilatation of a blockage by balloon or other instrument inserted inside the blood vessel.
12
12 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Variable: But on average, about an hour. It depends on how many vessels are involved and how technically easy or difficult it is to approach them. In the setti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Minimal: Minimally invasive but everything has potential risks ask your doctor to discuss prior to the procedure.
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Very high: Greater than 95% with favorable coronary anatomy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month