A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a factor v leiden blood mutation. what kind of birth control pills (not iuds) can i take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly progestin : Generally, you have a 6 fold increase risk of a clot in the leg or lung. Adding estrogen/ progestin birth control pills increase the risk by between 15 x to 80 x- if you received a factor from one parent or two, respectively. The risk is unacceptably high- more than getting pregnant. The literature seems to indicate that a progestin only pill or an iud without hormone is safer.
Answered on Jun 21, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Factor V Leiden: mutation increases likelihood of clotting disorders and miscarriage. Safest contraceptive is an IUD. Consult with your OB/Gyn and/or Primary care prov ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Husband's Factor V Leiden, even if transmitted to the fetus/baby is not likely to result in miscarriage. I am sorry for the loss of pregnancies you su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Internist? Hematol?: Most general physicians are on top of this (although I don't know for sure in South Africa). Certainly an internal medicine specialist or hematologist ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: A blood beta HCG will give you a definitive answer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month